‘Ishikura’

Email
Welsh Onion-Japanese/ Ciboule Du Japon / Σιμπούλα – Βολβίνα
Rating: Not Rated Yet
Description

Ref: ALLI_AL_FIST_01

Common Name: Japanese Welsh Onion / Ciboule Du Japon / Σιμπούλα – Βολβίνα

Scientific Name: Allium fistulosum

 

Plant’s cycle: Biennial

Light Requirement: Full Sun

Soil type: all soils

Sowing in nursery: February

Direct Planting: March to April

Germination: 7 days

Harvest: 90 days

Spacing: 15cm/25cm/1cm

 

Flowers: hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)

Pollination: cross-pollinated by Bees, insects

Plant is Self-Fertile

Seed preservation: 3 to 7 years

 

Edible Parts: Flowers; Leaves; Root.

Other Uses: Repellent.

Medicine: Antibacterial;  Antifungal;  Antipyretic;  Diuretic;  Expectorant;  Stomachic.

The bulb contains an essential oil that is rich in sulphur compounds. It is antibacterial, antiseptic, diaphoretic, diuretic, galactogogue, stomachic, vermifuge and vulnerary. It is used in the treatment of colds and abdominal coldness and fullness. A tea made from the roots is a children's sedative. Use of the bulb in the diet impedes internal parasites. Externally, the bulb can be made into a poultice to drain pus from sores, boils and abscesses.

 

Known Hazards: Although no individual reports regarding this species have been seen, there have been cases of poisoning caused by the consumption, in large quantities and by some mammals, of certain members of this genus. Dogs seem to be particularly susceptible.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.