‘White Nebuko’

Email
Welsh Onion-Oriental/ Ciboule-Orientale / Σιμπούλα
Rating: Not Rated Yet
Description

Ref: ALLI_AL_FIST_02

Common Name: Oriental Welsh Onion / Ciboule Orientale / Σιμπούλα – Βολβίνα

Scientific Name : Allium fistulosum

 

Plant’s cycle: Biennial

Light Requirement: Full Sun

Soil type: all soils types

Sowing in nursery: February

Direct Planting: March to April

Germination: 7 days

Harvest: 90 days

Spacing: 15cm/25cm/1cm

Flowers: hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)

Pollination: cross-pollinated by Bees, insects

Plant is Self-Fertile

Seed preservation: 3 to 7 years

 

Edible Parts: Flowers; Leaves; Root

Other Uses: Repellent

Medicine:
Antibacterial;  Antifungal;  Antipyretic;  Diuretic;  Expectorant;  Stomachic

The bulb contains an essential oil that is rich in sulphur compounds. It is antibacterial, antiseptic, diaphoretic, diuretic, galactogogue, stomachic, vermifuge and vulnerary. It is used in the treatment of colds and abdominal coldness and fullness. A tea made from the roots is a children's sedative. Use of the bulb in the diet impedes internal parasites. Externally, the bulb can be made into a poultice to drain pus from sores, boils and abscesses.

Known Hazards: Although no individual reports regarding this species have been seen, there have been cases of poisoning caused by the consumption, in large quantities and by some mammals, of certain members of this genus. Dogs seem to be particularly susceptible.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.